fbpx
loading loading loading loading loading
loading loading loading loading loading
Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Filter by Custom Post Type

iF3 Movie Awards 2020: And the Winners Are…

+ share

Share on:


Share on:


On Saturday, October 24th, the 13th edition of the iF3 Festival concluded with the 2020 iF3 Movie Awards presented by Audio-Technica Canada, Carlsberg and Red Bull

 

The event was simulcasted live on festivalif3.com from Ski Belle-Neige, Quebec, Pemberton, British Columbia, and Salt Lake City, Utah as part of this year’s nearly all-virtual version of iF3, and over the course of the show, 25 awards were bestowed upon the best of this year’s ski and snowboard films in four categories: Amateur, Athlete, Open (for which both ski and snowboard films were jointly nominated) and Pro.

 

Here’s the full list of winners, which were determined by the iF3 Jury—consisting of Forecast Ski Magazine’s Jeff Schmuck, professional skier Will Wesson and filmmaker Evan Heath on the ski side of things, alongside industry legend and Olympic-certified judge Guillaume Morissette, pro rider Zach Aller and filmmaker Ralph Samson for the snowboarders—after they watched and judged roughly 70 films over the course of the past month. 

AMATEUR CATEGORY

Snowboarding

Best Cinematography, presented by Rossignol

Winner: Notion Snow – Chardonnay
 

Film of the Year, presented by Burton

Winner: Notion Snow – Chardonnay
 

Skiing

Best Cinematography, presented by Rossignol

Winner: The Blueberries – Dos
 

Film of the Year, presented by Burton

Winner: Keeshlife Crew – Keeshfile 20

 

ATHLETE CATEGORY

Snowboarding

Discovery of the Year, presented by Mont Sutton

Winner: Phil Hansen in Snowboarder Mag – Tangle
 

Best Female Performance, presented by Ski Belle-Neige

Winner: Ylfa Runarsdottir in The Uninvited – The Uninvited II
 

Best Male Street Segment, presented by Ski Saint-Bruno

Winner: Seb Picard in Anthony Drolet – Toonies
 

Best Male Freeride/Freestyle Segment, presented by the Freeride World Tour

Winner: Chris Rasman in The Manboys – Snowdance

 

Skiing

Discovery of the Year, presented by Mont Sutton

Winner: Parker Norvell in Strictly – Bermuda
 

Best Female Performance, presented by Ski Belle-Neige

Winner: Michelle Parker in Matchstick Productions – Huck Yeah!
 

Best Male Street Segment, presented by Ski Saint-Bruno

Winner: Magnus Graner in The Bunch – Is There Time For Matching Socks

 

Best Male Freeride/Freestyle Segment, presented by the Freeride World Tour

Winner: Henrik Harlaut in Bug Visionaries & Stept Studios – Salute

 

OPEN CATEGORY

Ski movies, snowboard movies or movies combining both sports were eligible for this category, which were judged and awarded by the entire iF3 Jury. 

Best Storytelling, presented by Forecast & King Snow Magazines

Winner: Picture Organic Clothing – Made In Voyage
 

Best Short Video (under 10 minutes), presented by Carlsberg

Winner: Brady Perron & Phil Casabon – Ensemble

 

Best Urban Movie, presented by Newschoolers

Winner: Anthony Drolet – Toonies

 

Best Big Mountain Movie, presented by Audio Technica

Winner: Teton Gravity Research – Make Believe

 

Jury’s Pick, presented by the iF3 Judges

Winner: Laurent de Martin & Titouan Bessire – From Switzerland With Love by Région Dents du Midi

 

PRO CATEGORY

Snowboarding

Best Short Movie (10-30 minutes), presented by Massif du Sud

Winner: Jupiter People Kult – El Sueño

 

Best Cinematography, presented by Red Bull

Winner: Burton Snowboards – One World
 

Best Editing, presented by Carlsberg

Winner: Snowboarder Mag – Tangle

 

Film of the Year, presented by Audio Technica

Winner: Burton Snowboards – One World

 

Skiing

Best Short Movie (10-30 minutes), presented by Massif du Sud

Winner: Hunter Hess – Magma II

 

Best Cinematography, presented by Red Bull

Winner: The Bunch – Is There Time For Matching Socks

 

Best Editing, presented by Carlsberg

Winner: Blank Collective Films – Follow The Forecast

 

Film of the Year, presented by Audio Technica

Winner: Bug Visionaries & Stept Studios – Salute

 

Congratulations to all of the winners and nominees, and a big thank you to everyone who tuned into the 2020 edition of the iF3 Movie Awards and the iF3 Festival as a whole. For more information on the event, visit festivalif3.com.

By:

October 26, 2020


if3, international freeski film festival, movie awards

We know it's annoying, but:
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're OK with this, but you can opt out if you wish. More information

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.

In order to use this website we use the following technically required cookies
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in_
  • wordpress_sec
  • adblock_setting

Decline all Services
Accept all Services